Privacy and cookie statement

 

Visscher-Caravelle B.V., located at Sisalstraat 85, 8281 JK Genemuiden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as presented in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.visscher-caravelle.com

Sisalstraat 85

8281 JK Genemuiden

+31 38 385 50 15

Gerald Merkus is the Data Protection Officer of Visscher-Caravelle. He can be reached via g.merkus@visscher-caravelle.nl

 

Personal data that we process

Visscher-Caravelle processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
– IP address
– Location data
– Information about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have the permission of their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us via info@visscher-caravelle.nl and we will remove this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Visscher-Caravelle processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Visscher-Caravelle analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.

 

Automated decision making

Visscher-Caravelle does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as a Visscher-Caravelle employee) among them.

 

How long we store personal data

Visscher-Caravelle does not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Visscher-Caravelle only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Visscher-Caravelle uses only technical and functional cookies. We also use analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Visscher-Caravelle and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@visscher-caravelle.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Take care that in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number are made unreadable. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Visscher-Caravelle would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Visscher-Caravelle takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if you have indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@visscher-caravelle.nl